UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store
 

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
September
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Doom 3
by Cyrez
09/11/14 08:58 PM
The History Thread...
by Cyrez
09/11/14 08:56 PM
Amazon Gift Card Generator/KeyGen?te
by Gecko666
08/22/14 09:21 AM
Latest Reviews
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#11196 - 02/13/04 10:28 PM Force Ring
Dilpo Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/13/04
Posts: 2
Loc: USA
Anyone know the voltage of a ringing phone line and maybe a way to put that voltage on the target line?

Top
Sponsored Links
      
#11197 - 02/14/04 02:56 AM Re: Force Ring
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
If the line is in use (off the hook, their on a call, etc) you'll only be able to (well remotely) do an emergency breakthrough with their local operator; it's not that difficult to get around charges, just learn how to spoof your ANI.
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#11198 - 02/19/04 09:13 PM Re: Force Ring
weeve Offline
UGN Super Poster

Registered: 10/29/02
Posts: 616
Loc: The Beach
Well some moded spike boxs/busy boxs/tap phreak devices keep the voltage up with a 9 volt. I was thought way back that lines were 9 volts, but their not. I don't know off the top of my head the correct volts/amperage but I'm sure it'll come to me...switches, and other devices have regulators. Also they have traps for high voltage, due...directly to instances like, and occuring from spikes/boxs. Aka surge supression, liek from lightning bolts, and PHEER:)

Digital lines normally have 50 volts I believe, and 190volts at a max amperage...I believe. But you have to be very specific on it. You used to be able to make a rotary phone on a mechanical connection ring by dialing yourself, and at about .5 seconds hanging up. Heh I know because I used to make my whole house ring to have fun. If you wanted to test your ringage, hookup a landline to a rj11 dual jack, and then a split rj11 line bare to your voltage expierement. Of
course I've never tried hooking up a rotary to a cabinet jack, then called a anac for the number, dial it, and hung up. While every line in the cab was looped. But...it could just cause every line on that cab to ring, and every person to pick up. Creating a "Hello" or "Can you Hear me Now", party line. But then some would say the voltage would drop to low if everyone picked up...well it's fairly well know that switches, and cabs have backup power(most).

Also they have a power limit. But the fact is, it's not been tested to my knowledge. Now the real question is on the first pickup would every line stop ringing, or what if one was ringing still while everyone was on? Would it create a busy tone? Of course each of these lines have a number, and they each go to a jack on a cab, that comes from a switch that redirects to that. What I wonder is what digital device today is used to keep track of all those redirects, or findings. Heh, the Technical aspect on telephony electronics is a changing amorphis so I'm not one to be up on everything, and no one knows everything. People just mostly know parts. If not they wouldn't learn once in a while. Or all the time.

My mind is a little distanct, since I'm multitasking, but I hope that helps, and that I'm close enough from memory.
_________________________
"Beware the Jabberwock, my son!
The jaws that bite, the claws that catch!
Beware the Jubjub bird, and shun
The frumious Bandersnatch!"

Top
#11199 - 02/25/04 11:21 PM Re: Force Ring
Hexman Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/25/02
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by Dilpo:
Anyone know the voltage of a ringing phone line and maybe a way to put that voltage on the target line?
Around 9 volts when talking or dial tone and 50 to 55 volts only when ringing.

Most likely can only be done from the grid exchange or if you break into the line at some point between the gridx and the house... which most likely won't work if I was to take an edumicated guess.
_________________________
_ _ ________________ _ _
The Hex

Top
#11200 - 02/25/04 11:48 PM Re: Force Ring
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
Hook a car battery up to their line, it yealds fun results...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#11201 - 04/30/04 08:53 AM Re: Force Ring
n0mel Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/30/04
Posts: 34
Loc: ...
I'll have to try a car battery on my phone. I suspect it won't do anything since it's only 3v more than normal operating voltage. Maybe if they used crowbar or something for reverse voltage it would blow the diode...I'll have to try.

and, ring voltage is between 70 and 90v.
http://www.voicesaver.com/glossary/g_ringvolt.htm

Top

Moderator:  Gremelin 
Featured Member
Registered: 08/22/14
Posts: 1
Forum Stats
2148 Members
46 Forums
34352 Topics
69521 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 02:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 27514
Gremelin 7192
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Gecko666, defghi795767, Devo60, ali, lavos
2147 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 306 Guests and 273 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News


Donate
  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!