UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store
 

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
August
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Latest Reviews
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#2318 - 09/18/03 12:50 PM port filtering
Gollum Offline
Member

Registered: 06/05/02
Posts: 207
Loc: US
i was just wondering if anyone else has noticed this, or maybe it's just me. but are isp's filtering more ports than usual? or would this be done by routers. my cousin and friend have computers set up behind routers. both of them have their computer set up as the dmz server, and with port forwarding turned on with common services and ports (21, 22, 23, 25, 135-139, etc...) but everytime i scan them, it says that all the ports are filtered, with the exception of 1025 and 5000, and a few others. (pptp for one) does anyone konw if there is a configuration error in the routers? (btw, the spi(?) firewall setting has been turned off) using netgear routers. or maybe isps are just filtering more than usual as a response to the MSBlaster worm and such?//
_________________________
Unbodied unsouled unheard unseen
Let the gift be grown in the time to call our own
Truth is natural like a wind that blows
Follow the direction no matter where it goes
Let the truth blow like a hurricane through me

Top
Sponsored Links
      
#2319 - 09/18/03 01:40 PM Re: port filtering
jonconley Offline
UGN Super Poster

Registered: 10/08/02
Posts: 955
Loc: Merrill, IA, USA
Alot of ISPs filter various ports now. I know of a cable companies that do it for the 13*s to block NetBIOS scanning.

Alot of the routers I have used before, I can set specific ports, but I have never had any luck setting up a certain computer as a DMZ. I swear, I don't think it has worked on any of my 4 routers. (NetGear, Linksys, etc). Probably a problem with the end user

Top
#2320 - 09/18/03 01:45 PM Re: port filtering
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Registered: 03/04/02
Posts: 1273
Loc: OH, USA
well, I do know this. port forwarding is meaningless when you are set up as a dmz. To locally test your router forwarding, telnet to your router LAN IP to the various ports that should be open.
_________________________
Domain Registration, Hosting, Management
http://www.dollardns.net

Top
#2321 - 09/18/03 02:12 PM Re: port filtering
jonconley Offline
UGN Super Poster

Registered: 10/08/02
Posts: 955
Loc: Merrill, IA, USA
Yeah, the thing is if say I have multiple services or more often a weak router that doesn't let me specify ranges like for an ftp, I try to add it as a dmz. The thing is, then it doesn't work. It is ONLY when I have ports forwarded that it works, not when I have it set as a DMZ, w/ or w/o the ports forwarded

Top
#2322 - 09/18/03 11:53 PM Re: port filtering
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Registered: 03/04/02
Posts: 1273
Loc: OH, USA
I've tried DMZ then back to forwarding then back to DMZ then back to forwarding again, scanning myself with http://www.grc.com 's remote scanning pages. I've determined that my DMZ works. Although I can definately see where my ISP blocks ports. It appears RPC and NetBIOS is blocked as well as port 445. I have a linksys 4 port wired router.
_________________________
Domain Registration, Hosting, Management
http://www.dollardns.net

Top
#2323 - 09/19/03 12:28 AM Re: port filtering
Gollum Offline
Member

Registered: 06/05/02
Posts: 207
Loc: US
grr...damn isp's. i'm paying for internet service, what if i wanna run shares from my computer? or a website. if i pay for the bandwidth, how do they have a right to tell me i can't use it?//
_________________________
Unbodied unsouled unheard unseen
Let the gift be grown in the time to call our own
Truth is natural like a wind that blows
Follow the direction no matter where it goes
Let the truth blow like a hurricane through me

Top
#2324 - 09/19/03 05:03 AM Re: port filtering
sinetific Offline
nobody

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 815
Loc: Ann Arbor
yes, they can. I know comcast filters windows shares for security reasons. Read your terms of service, there should be a clause in it stating that you can't host services from your machine. They word it very loosely so they can interpret it how ever they want to though. Try another ISP I know WOW(wide open west an isp in my area) filters nothing or even try to call comast and ask them no harm in that.

Top
#2325 - 09/19/03 11:48 AM Re: port filtering
paradox Offline
Member

Registered: 08/28/03
Posts: 240
Loc: New Zealand
Normally you can claim resposibility of the router and choose your ports etc.. if they filtering it at the isp then ring them up.. just use common sense
_________________________
The wise make mistakes, the fools repeat them
----------------------------------------
When you have eliminated the impossible, that which remains, however improbable, must be the truth

Top

Moderator:  Infinite 
Featured Member
Registered: 08/21/13
Posts: 1
Forum Stats
2146 Members
46 Forums
33872 Topics
69039 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 10:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 27035
Gremelin 7192
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Devo60, ali, lavos, Zanvin Green, Daktologist
2145 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 336 Guests and 336 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News


Donate
  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!