UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store
 

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
August
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Latest Reviews
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#2613 - 02/25/03 03:23 AM Remote Control
vendicate Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/22/02
Posts: 43
Ok I have a computer at home and one at work. How can I remotely access my computer at work through my computer at home.Meaning I can open anything,create,delete,copy,etc..almost like a BO except not.Is there a simple way?

Top
Sponsored Links
      
#2614 - 02/25/03 03:54 AM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
PC Anywhere is one... In WinXP theres Remote Desktop...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2615 - 02/25/03 04:22 AM Re: Remote Control
Infinite Offline



Registered: 03/09/02
Posts: 1041
Loc: Canada eh
Citrix is another...

Top
#2616 - 02/25/03 04:53 AM Re: Remote Control
§intå× Offline


*****

Registered: 12/03/02
Posts: 3255
Loc: Maryland
telnet://I.P. of computer at work is another... heh


Are you behind a firewall at work, most likely you are and might need some sort of tunneling software.

Hey sum didn't you say you use winputty?
_________________________
My New site OpenEyes

Top
#2617 - 02/25/03 12:37 PM Re: Remote Control
vendicate Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/22/02
Posts: 43
will pcanywhere work even if i'm behind a firewall?

Top
#2618 - 02/25/03 12:40 PM Re: Remote Control
vendicate Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/22/02
Posts: 43
My work computer is at a university

Top
#2619 - 02/25/03 08:13 PM Re: Remote Control
Infinite Offline



Registered: 03/09/02
Posts: 1041
Loc: Canada eh
Quote:
Hey sum didn't you say you use winputty?
Not winputty, just putty. And yes, I do use it fairly often. NOt sure how it applies here but it is a raw session/telnet/ssh/rlogin client all rolled into one that fits on a floppy. You can find it at http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html .

Infinite

Top
#2620 - 02/25/03 09:05 PM Re: Remote Control
vendicate Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/22/02
Posts: 43
could you put that into simpler terms infinite? about putty

Top
#2621 - 02/25/03 11:23 PM Re: Remote Control
Infinite Offline



Registered: 03/09/02
Posts: 1041
Loc: Canada eh
That's not simple?

er....

Putty is a program you use to get a shell on a remote computer through one of the protocols mentioned above.

er...

Putty is a program you use to get a commandline that is running on a machine far away (or in the same room even) to appear on your own machine like you were really sitting at it.

er...

I don't know how to say it any plainer. Hope that helped.

Infinite

Top
#2622 - 02/25/03 11:32 PM Re: Remote Control
pergesu Offline
UGN Elite Poster

Registered: 03/14/02
Posts: 1136
Loc: Pimpin the Colorizzle
er...

If you're running a telnet/ssh/rlogin server on your own computer, you can use putty to connect to it and h4x0r j00r 0wn b0x0r. PH33R!!!

Top
#2623 - 02/25/03 11:33 PM Re: Remote Control
vendicate Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/22/02
Posts: 43
much better

Top
#2624 - 02/26/03 12:12 AM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
PC Anywhere will work for OUTWARD connections if you're behind a school network (everything will work outward, since most don't have their own external ip you won't be able to do incoming).
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2625 - 02/26/03 01:12 AM Re: Remote Control
vendicate Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/22/02
Posts: 43
Now what if my computer at home uses the university's server then will it be able to recieve anything?

Top
#2626 - 02/26/03 02:17 AM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
If you do not have a phisical IP (you connect and the IP is dedicated to you, not a network) there aren't any remote access servers that will be able to help you since they idle on the IP and wait for a signal to open a connection. You'll have no real luck unless you'll be able to con your network admin into forwarding the ports from their router to your computer lol...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2627 - 02/26/03 02:41 AM Re: Remote Control
pergesu Offline
UGN Elite Poster

Registered: 03/14/02
Posts: 1136
Loc: Pimpin the Colorizzle
"unless you'll be able to con your network admin into forwarding the ports from their router to your computer"

Which you won't be able to do

Top
#2628 - 02/26/03 03:05 AM Re: Remote Control
Mornse Offline
Member

Registered: 03/03/02
Posts: 185
Loc: Vancouver
What about using netcat at work to connect to computer at home, outbound connection which should go through the firewall/router and then you have a remote prompt?
_________________________
Cha want some w***up?

http://www.dopeskill.com

Top
#2629 - 02/26/03 03:08 AM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
Yeh, they do it for security and shit heh... Basically you're fucked.
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2630 - 02/26/03 12:35 PM Re: Remote Control
vendicate Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/22/02
Posts: 43
exactly

Top
#2631 - 03/03/03 11:01 AM Re: Remote Control
Nagachaak Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/18/02
Posts: 89
Loc: scandinavia
vendicate maybe need some basic knowledge to know what to do, yes? maybe he needs some info about ip-adresses yes? maybe a little something not called a "software that does it for you"?
am i the only one doing shit the hard way here?

/me so fucking angry!!!

here is a tip vendicate: read all tuts at blacksun.box.sk
_________________________
I am beyond God, I am human. I am the razorblade on the communion vein.

Top
#2632 - 03/03/03 11:54 AM Re: Remote Control
§intå× Offline


*****

Registered: 12/03/02
Posts: 3255
Loc: Maryland
If he has broad band(on a collage campus he should) He should have a statc I.P. address.

Check it out man. Get your I.P. address today. And again tomorrow. If it is the same you have a static I.P. Now it is possible to have a static I.P. and be behind a proxy and or firewall and I.P. address can be muttled up in some maze of I.P. conversion from your network to the real world. Sooooo

Get your I.P. address Localy doing IPconfg from dos or the start>run bar.

then visit http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/

if they are the same your I.P. address is static and you have more options open to you.
_________________________
My New site OpenEyes

Top
#2633 - 03/03/03 12:40 PM Re: Remote Control
Digital Geek Offline
UGN Super Poster

Registered: 09/18/02
Posts: 553
Loc: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Be aware that http://www.whatismyipadress.com may not work. In my case, that page does not show me my IP adress but instead shows the IP adress of one of my ISP proxys that manages the traffic. After you get the IP adress from that page, do a "nslookup IP_adress" to check the domain name.

If you have an dynamic IP adress there are still ways of accessing your home computer without the need of knowing your IP adress every time.

One way of doing this is with a Dynamic DNS Update Client. For more info check out http://no-ip.org . They will redirect something like vendicate.no-ip.org to your IP adress. When your IP adress changes, the Dynamic DNS Update Client sends the new IP adress to them. So, you just have to remember the domain name. So if you have a web server on your box instead of going to http://IP_adress you would go to http://vendicate.no-ip.org. The same goes for a ssh server, which I recomand if you want to access your box from other places. Preaty neat.

Top
#2634 - 03/04/03 01:49 AM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
I had a script up at http://gizmo.promodtecnologies.com/ip.php that showed just your IP on the page .
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2635 - 03/04/03 01:21 PM Re: Remote Control
Nagachaak Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/18/02
Posts: 89
Loc: scandinavia
u can still see your ip-adress at gizmos site if you press the contact button...
_________________________
I am beyond God, I am human. I am the razorblade on the communion vein.

Top
#2636 - 03/04/03 01:29 PM Re: Remote Control
Digital Geek Offline
UGN Super Poster

Registered: 09/18/02
Posts: 553
Loc: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Not working for me ... it still gives me the IP adress of the proxy.

Top
#2637 - 03/04/03 01:40 PM Re: Remote Control
pergesu Offline
UGN Elite Poster

Registered: 03/14/02
Posts: 1136
Loc: Pimpin the Colorizzle
Run ipconfig. Here's the output from mine, tells me my IP address in the second line.

Code:
F:\>ipconfig

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
You can get even greater detail with ipconfig /all

Code:
F:\>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : baggio
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139(A
 Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-FC-74-F3-75
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 204.127.198.4
                                            216.148.227.68

Top
#2638 - 03/04/03 01:43 PM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
If you connect through the web through a proxy it'll relay the proxy since thats the whole point of a proxy lol...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2639 - 03/04/03 06:58 PM Re: Remote Control
Digital Geek Offline
UGN Super Poster

Registered: 09/18/02
Posts: 553
Loc: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
I know, I'm just saying that the pages that claim to give you the IP adress don't work allways as planned.

Top
#2640 - 03/04/03 07:40 PM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
Yeh if your "proxy" passes your address lol...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2641 - 03/06/03 06:44 PM Re: Remote Control
Rican_havock Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/14/03
Posts: 6
Loc: ???
i think only XP Professional has Remote Destop
_________________________
yea well u better get use to that,
it's all apart of the Job, an you never ask questions.

Top
#2642 - 03/06/03 06:53 PM Re: Remote Control
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
home isn't worth buying lol... I own ::thinks:: 4 licenses to XP Pro and 2 to home. I can also get 6 versions of MS' software replaced under my house insurance agreement :/...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#2643 - 04/30/03 07:08 AM Re: Remote Control
nomel Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/08/03
Posts: 27
Loc: CA, USA
Remote Admin is another good tool.
Has all the features a standard trojan has...but it's not a trojan
Also lets you see the other computers screen in "real time" and control the mouse. It works surprisingly fast even on slow connections. It only updates the part of the screens that have changed...so just make sure not to run movies or anything if your on a modem

That's what we used to administer our windows server.
_________________________
Written using the Dvorak keyboard layout.

Top
#2644 - 04/30/03 09:54 PM Re: Remote Control
Scalli0n Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/01/02
Posts: 68
Linux or Windows? I'd use nc, telnet, (NOT R Services!!!), ssh (good idea) or any other good network communication program. Try talking to your sysadmin, what you're doing is most probably illegal though.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Infinite 
Featured Member
Registered: 03/05/02
Posts: 9
Forum Stats
2146 Members
46 Forums
33826 Topics
68993 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 10:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 26989
Gremelin 7192
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Devo60, ali, lavos, Zanvin Green, Daktologist
2145 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 314 Guests and 342 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News


Donate
  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!