UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store
 

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
July
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Latest Reviews
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#29891 - 11/23/04 09:41 PM System Rebooting
UndeadBob Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/11/02
Posts: 62
Loc: UK
I want your opinion on this....
My machine just randomly reboots all the time all. It is always different circumstances aswell. I was listening to music on winamp and programming and assignment in Borland JBuilder earlier and it rebooted for no reason at all.

It's done it before aswell, there have been times when i have left it on its own doing nothing and i come back to find it has rebooted and waiting on the XP login screen.

But it isn't restricted to just Windows either. Yesterday i was trying to setup the machine to dual boot XP and Linux i was booting from Core Distro boot disk pressed backspace to fix a typo and it rebooted.

What could it be?? The power supply, processor, RAM, Mobo. I want to fix it but i don't know where to start.

Any of you experienced this before...

Machine Specs:
Athlon XP 1700+
512mb PC2100 DDR RAM (2x256mb stick different manufactuers)
Maxtor 120gb 8mbcache 7200rpm HD
GeForce 4 MX 440 64mb

(will check Mobo make and RAM asap)

thanks...
_________________________
"Mrs. Jones, I'm sorry to inform you, but we've run the tests, and it appears that you have XP. Now don't cry - it's bad, but it's not a death sentence. Modern science has advanced in recent years, and it's now possible to live a reasonably happy life with XP. And there's a survivor's group that you'll want to meet as well."

Top
Sponsored Links
      
#29892 - 11/23/04 10:08 PM Re: System Rebooting
Spyrios Offline
UGN Member

Registered: 03/15/04
Posts: 419
Loc: VA
I have had this problem, and I think it was due to a cooling issue. I opened the case and cleaned it with compressed air, then added another fan. It seemed to solve the problem. I also took the case out of the hole in the computer desk to improve air flow. It could be a power supply issue if you are drawing more power than it can handle. I would start by a good cleaning and improving circulation in the case, if that doesn't work, I would definitely look at the power supply next.
_________________________
D, world destruction
Over and overture
N, do I need
Apostrophe T, need this torture?-They Might Be Giants

Top
#29893 - 11/23/04 10:53 PM Re: System Rebooting
UndeadBob Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/11/02
Posts: 62
Loc: UK
I just pulled the machine apart and gave it a good clean. found a big chunk of dust in the cpu fan pulled it all out and cleaned the rest of it.
I have some temperature monitoring software aswell now.

Just gonna see what happens now...
_________________________
"Mrs. Jones, I'm sorry to inform you, but we've run the tests, and it appears that you have XP. Now don't cry - it's bad, but it's not a death sentence. Modern science has advanced in recent years, and it's now possible to live a reasonably happy life with XP. And there's a survivor's group that you'll want to meet as well."

Top
#29894 - 11/23/04 11:12 PM Re: System Rebooting
Spyrios Offline
UGN Member

Registered: 03/15/04
Posts: 419
Loc: VA
I hope it works out.
_________________________
D, world destruction
Over and overture
N, do I need
Apostrophe T, need this torture?-They Might Be Giants

Top
#29895 - 11/25/04 05:07 PM Re: System Rebooting
sinetific Offline
nobody

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 815
Loc: Ann Arbor
It could be the processor, in one way or another, whether it's from heat or just an internal error. Maybe it has a bad block of internal cache. I overclocked a cpu and fried it, afterwords it rebooted randomly. Sometimes it had blue screens sometimes it just rebooted.

It could alternatively be some aspect of your motherboard that has become corrupted.

Usually when you get ram errors your machine will start and run fine, but you will just get a lot of odd and critical errors in the process.

Top
#29896 - 11/25/04 11:57 PM Re: System Rebooting
UndeadBob Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/11/02
Posts: 62
Loc: UK
That could explain it...
I have previously overclocked this processor, but it isn't at the moment.

I did clean out the processor fan but it did it again pretty soon. I installed some temperature monitoring software aswell, and i noticed before it rebooted it said it was 31c and 40c when it came back on. Thats quite a big jump in a small time.

I think i'll look into getting a new processor, i had been meaning to upgrade anyway.
_________________________
"Mrs. Jones, I'm sorry to inform you, but we've run the tests, and it appears that you have XP. Now don't cry - it's bad, but it's not a death sentence. Modern science has advanced in recent years, and it's now possible to live a reasonably happy life with XP. And there's a survivor's group that you'll want to meet as well."

Top
#29897 - 11/26/04 11:33 PM Re: System Rebooting
res Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/18/04
Posts: 15
Loc: Melbourne, AU
Hello.
Provide the motherboard and power supply unit specifications. Start with a voltage setting using a multimeter to determine a problem from the power supply unit. Replace the AMD Athlon XP 1700+ CPU HSF with a larger suitable HSF as the orginal HSF were insufficient in cooling. State the motherboard specification as it is important in this instant.
_________________________
If A equals success, then the formula is: A = X + Y + Z, X is work. Y is play. Z is keep your mouth shut.

Top
#29898 - 12/08/04 04:02 AM Re: System Rebooting
crasy Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/19/04
Posts: 48
Loc: here
i am sorry if reply is out of date but i just got a computer from overseas and it does the same thing i have 80gb hard drive 512 ddr 400 ram one stick 300w ps amdathlon xp 2000+ 2 fans geforce fx 5200+ 128 mb and i cant find the problem i dont think they over clocked the cpu becaus when i go to the windows properties it says amd athlon xp 2000+ and is going at 1.6 ghz so can any one help and if worse comes to worse how much would it be for a amd 2000+ and mobo or amd3000+ and mobo

Top
#29899 - 12/08/04 04:05 AM Re: System Rebooting
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
300w power supply? if that where my system i woudlnt' have anything less than a 450w supply; the requirements would easily bypass the power available and it could be one reason for shutdown. Best to monitor the requirements of each device
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#29900 - 12/08/04 08:40 AM Re: System Rebooting
res Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/18/04
Posts: 15
Loc: Melbourne, AU
Hello.
crasy.The 300Watt Power Supply Unit is suitable for your system as meets minimum requirements. Each person may have thier own type of problem. Exchanging hardware from another system of the same specifications will determine a faulty component.
_________________________
If A equals success, then the formula is: A = X + Y + Z, X is work. Y is play. Z is keep your mouth shut.

Top
#29901 - 12/08/04 08:53 AM Re: System Rebooting
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
Res, have you taken each component and logged its voltage? the average of what he has would be more than 300w in most cases; in any case should he need to upgrade it oculd additionally be an issue.

As for "testing hardware" testing isn't just something that'll take three seconds to determine as it's intermittant if I'm reading correctly...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#29902 - 12/08/04 08:49 PM Re: System Rebooting
res Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/18/04
Posts: 15
Loc: Melbourne, AU
Hello.
As the specifications crasy stated it seems the Power Supply Unit meets its requirements. The concern of overloading the power supply may be from the amperage the CPU draws, additional expansion devices and multiple drive devices. Purchasing a new power supply as Gizmo mentioned a 450Watt will eliminate intermittent faults and power level fluctuations while keeping the system for a long time and allow further upgrades. A power supply it worth what it weighs.
_________________________
If A equals success, then the formula is: A = X + Y + Z, X is work. Y is play. Z is keep your mouth shut.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Featured Member
Registered: 03/05/02
Posts: 9
Forum Stats
2145 Members
46 Forums
33458 Topics
68625 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 10:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 26621
Gremelin 7192
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Jimmie Menon, fghijk435948, Devo60, ali, lavos
2147 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 624 Guests and 318 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News


Donate
  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!