UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store
 

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
December
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Latest Reviews
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#30204 - 05/11/04 02:43 AM hub/router stuff
MESELF Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/08/03
Posts: 68
just a quick question that will make me sound ignorant. ive got my router hooked up to my cable modem which is (currently) a 4 port router that is connected to four rooms in the house (hardwired obviously). in one of the rooms i have an xbox and a pc but only one port on the wall. can i just put a hub in that room so i can have both the xbox and the pc plugged in at the same time? and would a hub have to be set to "uplink" (with the uplink going to the router) or "normal" or whatever it is?

Top
Sponsored Links
      
#30205 - 05/11/04 03:45 AM Re: hub/router stuff
Ghost Offline


Registered: 06/16/03
Posts: 807
Loc: Wisconsin
Yes you can wire that hub to your wall jack. The router's DHCP server will assign it an IP address. Depending on the hub you may need to use the "Uplink" port to connect to your walljack. I would recommend you use a switch instead though, as they are much more efficient.
_________________________
[[ GamerSupport ] [ UGN Security ] [ Evil Hosting ] [ Comic Relief ]
~[Ghost]

Top
#30206 - 05/11/04 03:51 AM Re: hub/router stuff
Flowbe1 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/28/04
Posts: 23
Loc: El Chuco
yes, i'm not sure bout the uplink thing cause I don't know your hub. But if I'm not mistaken you connect your xbox and pc to the hub ports and if there is an uplink port or somethin like that you run your cable from your hub to your router.

and ya didn't sound ignorant, shit I had to make sure a hub and a router we're like devices so I asked someone just to make sure. If i'm not mistaken that should work, but i'm pretty sure I'm right.

Ghost beat me to it(faster typer) lol. In my opinon though a switch would be kinda useless since you'll only have 4 computers on your network and I doubt all of them will be used at the same time to worry bout collisions. But ghost is right though a switch is better-though a hub will do just fine, shit thats pretty much what your router is a hub with 4 ports that routes packets(with a few features like DHCP, and firewall)

Hope that helps

Peace

Flowbe1

Top
#30207 - 05/11/04 05:07 AM Re: hub/router stuff
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7193
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
Plug the router port to the uplink on the hub; in most hub's the uplink port shares port1 on the hub.

And yes as ghost said your best bet is a switch.

You don't have to use DHCP, you can assign IP's to your various PC's, of coarse this is dependant on your needs.
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#30208 - 05/11/04 09:22 PM Re: hub/router stuff
Ghost Offline


Registered: 06/16/03
Posts: 807
Loc: Wisconsin
Yeah, you can assign your xbox's ip address from the xbox live configuration menu. Im not going to post instructions on it because im sure you know how, or can figure it out yourself. Btw MESELF, You have Xbox Live?
_________________________
[[ GamerSupport ] [ UGN Security ] [ Evil Hosting ] [ Comic Relief ]
~[Ghost]

Top
#30209 - 05/12/04 12:53 AM Re: hub/router stuff
MESELF Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/08/03
Posts: 68
yeah im running static ip and the hub won't get an ip, right? just the pc and xbox should. the xbox is REALLY easy to set up cuz all the menus are laid out pretty well and i'll just copy the settings from my comp and just increment the ip address by one.
and yes i do have xbox live. the only games i have tho so far are mech assault and pgr2. i forgot my gamertag cuz i havent played in forever (school) so i'll have to go sign on and see what it is, i think its just "meself" but i'd better check to be sure.

Edit:my gamertag is meself i had already posted it in the gaming forum a long time ago in "gamertags" or something like that. i made a quick post to it anyway to revive the thread.

Top

Featured Member
Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7193
Forum Stats
2152 Members
46 Forums
36187 Topics
71357 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 05:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 29348
Gremelin 7193
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
cdefgh368568, HushHush, golqm, Tim050, Gecko666
2151 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 387 Guests and 338 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News


Donate
  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!