UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
by Gremelin
Yesterday at 06:01 PM
Latest Reviews
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#6648 - 07/22/02 12:56 PM changing an executable
Moffesto Offline
UGN Supporter

Registered: 04/22/02
Posts: 730
Loc: Kuntucky
Anyone know how to make an executable look like a sound or image file? Like if i wanted to turn the subseven server to a image file and pose as a bitch in a chat and send it to the victim and run it and execute
2 people can keep a secret as long as one is dead

Sponsored Links
#6649 - 07/22/02 01:37 PM Re: changing an executable
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Registered: 03/04/02
Posts: 1273
Loc: OH, USA
well, you chose a particularly useless application for it, but there is utility out there somewhere which can replace the icon within an executeable. Then rename it to .jpg.exe or something.
Domain Registration, Hosting, Management

#6650 - 07/22/02 01:56 PM Re: changing an executable
dashocker Offline

Registered: 03/05/02
Posts: 524
Loc: Cornfields everywhere...
w0w, what a totally unoriginal and lame idea. anyway, i think u would just have to change the logo using the properties tab to whatever-image- format-u-want logo, they are all located in windows somewhere, just look around. on the extension, i know that if u have certain kind of file windows will hide the extension. like .vbs can be hidden by changing to file.jpg.vbs, but i dont know if it can be applied to .exe or if it works with XP or NT versions of windows.

#6651 - 07/22/02 05:16 PM Re: changing an executable
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Registered: 03/04/02
Posts: 1273
Loc: OH, USA
I think the utility is called resource hacker.
Domain Registration, Hosting, Management

#6652 - 07/22/02 07:08 PM Re: changing an executable
Curse Offline

Enforcement Admin

Registered: 03/04/02
Posts: 533
Loc: San Andreas
I use Resource Hacker for all of my Lamer needs...

#6653 - 07/22/02 11:51 PM Re: changing an executable
Cold Sunn Offline

Registered: 03/03/02
Posts: 574
Loc: us
i am totally going to get that, i have alot of unhacked resources that i need hacking. also, i heard that the new version of subseven let's you pose it as whatever, and let's you give fake errors when you run it, like "Unexpected end of image"

#6654 - 07/23/02 01:25 AM Re: changing an executable
Deviation187 Offline

Registered: 03/26/02
Posts: 536
Loc: L.A Cal.
yeah, it says fake error messages, you can simply binds files with the server to send it to people, umm have it email you their ip's when they log on and i duno too much to explain.

/me wonders how i know this, like curse said for all lamer needs well i used to use it in those days when i had nothing better to do, wich was a month ago heh but i gave that up. :p

hah i typed all the stuff above this message with that damn flash window that pops up! damn im just gonna ignore it from now on.
"Hmm, they have the internet on computers now." - Homer Simpson


Moderator:  Infinite 
Featured Member
Registered: 09/07/15
Posts: 1
Forum Stats
2158 Members
46 Forums
41537 Topics
76712 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 02:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 34699
Gremelin 7194
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Jan Havelles, Herbert_Sherbert, codemauve, Lillysdragon1984, Brewwit
2158 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 267 Guests and 414 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News

  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!