UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store
 

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
November
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Latest Reviews
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#7698 - 07/26/03 11:48 PM RAM Detection
prady Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/26/03
Posts: 22
Loc: India
Hi Guys,
Im having RH 9.0 on my box but the problem is that my OS is only using half of the available RAM. I have 256 MB(128x2) but it uses only 128 MB of it. Im told that OS needs to be xplicitly specified about memory. Plzz Help.
Urs in Health,
Prady.

Top
Sponsored Links
      
#7699 - 07/27/03 12:34 PM Re: RAM Detection
infr@script Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/26/03
Posts: 7
Loc: IN
Why dont you recompile the kernel, do xconfig and look for maximum physical memory tab and see if it helps.

Top
#7700 - 07/27/03 07:53 PM Re: RAM Detection
sinetific Offline
nobody

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 815
Loc: Ann Arbor
When you first boot your computer it does a memory check, it should say 262144 bytes if you have 256Mb of RAM. If you don't there it's not an OS problem but rather a problem with your mother board. In linux you can use the command 'dmesg' to display all system hardware properties. try something like:

user@host$ dmesg > dmesg.log

then open the file with your favorite editor and look for a line:

Memory: 157924k/162752k available (1733k kernel code, 4440k reserved, 568k data, 112k init, 0k highmem)

More or less depending on your set up. Thats the one from my machine. A stick of 128MB + a 32MB.

Also try 'free' and/or 'cat /proc/meminfo' to get more information. If this info is wrong and you need to specify the amount of system memory manually you can do so by editing your lilo.conf file, but this is only usually if your using an older machine with EISA RAM. Doing this could really mess up your OS so if this information doesn't help come back and ill tell you how to do that. Also, make sure the RAM is properly seated in the sockets on the Motherboard and check the BIOS to see the maximum memory there. Some motherboards can only handle a certain amount, mine for instance only can handle 512MB.

Top
#7701 - 07/28/03 10:25 PM Re: RAM Detection
prady Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/26/03
Posts: 22
Loc: India
Hi Sinetific,
I did all, from trying to Modify Grub config file to Kernel. But funniest part is that the stick wasnt seated properly in the Slot.I know it sounds kiddish but this is true. Was just swapping HDD last week so had to remove RAM before that, seems didnt not place it properly then. Thanks for ur help. Take Care. Bye,
Urs in Health,
Prady.

Top
#7702 - 07/28/03 11:45 PM Re: RAM Detection
sinetific Offline
nobody

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 815
Loc: Ann Arbor
I find when dealing with hardware 80% of the time it's something simple that you overlooked.

Top

Moderator:  Infinite 
Featured Member
Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 136
Forum Stats
2150 Members
46 Forums
35739 Topics
70909 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 05:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 28900
Gremelin 7193
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
HushHush, golqm, Tim050, Gecko666, defghi795767
2150 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 393 Guests and 330 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News
luxury goods sales at $405B by 2019
by golqm
10/28/14 05:19 AM


Donate
  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!