graphics card question...

Posted by: PolPot

graphics card question... - 03/14/02 11:39 PM

Ok, I know you can install 2 graphics card on 1 computer. My original graphics card is intergrated, it's one of those crappy intel graphic i810 cards. What I want to know is, if I can install a seperate and better graphic card, with out messing anything up?
Posted by: hKzKnight

Re: graphics card question... - 03/15/02 09:15 PM

You are trying to just get a new graphics card, correct? Like for example buy a GeForce 4. All you need to do is open the PC. Install and screw in. Plug the monitor to the new graphics card, boot pc up. Then install the drivers. That is all you need to do. Just ignore the old monitor port... Does that answer it for you? If not I will be back or feel free to email me.
Posted by: B.B.Gambini

Re: graphics card question... - 03/15/02 09:20 PM

u might also have to Disable ur on board Video card in BIOS
Posted by: hKzKnight

Re: graphics card question... - 03/15/02 09:30 PM

True, however most new systems (late 2000 to now) will not need it to be disabled, or you can disable it in windows/linux. Try without disabling in the bios first, then if you need do it. Let Gambini and I know if you need anything. Thanx :+)
Posted by: olosoft

Re: graphics card question... - 03/15/02 09:59 PM

god****it. i just wrote like a ****in essay on this same exact topic before gizzy reset the board.

basicaly, you need to find a video card that uses different resources than the intergrated one. which shouldnt be that hard to find since your current card in built in to the mobo and most likely has its own resources.

also, since you have an intergrated card, you also can buy a dual head card, with output to two monitors from the same card. then you will be able to output three different to three different monitors.
Posted by: Gremelin

Re: graphics card question... - 03/15/02 10:10 PM

/me falls on floor laughing

sthu olo
Posted by: PolPot

Re: graphics card question... - 03/15/02 10:15 PM

Quote:
You are trying to just get a new graphics card, correct? Like for example buy a GeForce 4


That card is a bit passed my budget :\, but yeah your correct.
I should have my card sometime next week, so I'll let you know then. Thanks for the help guys.
Posted by: hKzKnight

Re: graphics card question... - 03/18/02 08:34 PM

Sorry didn't get back to ya. Well how much are you willing to spend? GF4 is expensive, yet you can get GeForce 3 with packed power (more then what use to have) and be less expensive. For around $130 you can get the Verto GeForce4 MX 420 AGP. 64MB memory interface with a 166MHz (DDR) clock rate and a 2.7 GB/sec. memory bandwidth. Verto GeForce4 MX 440 AGP, $180. It is a bit better. Take your pick. A lot others out there. Radeon from ATI is nice, but I personally like Geforce, a lot of nice choices and pleased with them in my tests.

It's a good deal
Posted by: Deviation187

Re: graphics card question... - 03/26/02 09:44 PM

Oh so this is where you ended up going PolPot, well since you all helped out everything turned out fine for him, pretty good, just had to open up the computer screw it in, well exactly hKzKnight said, in behalve of him ill say thanx, but now i need to save up and buy one myself, because that thing is really good
Posted by: Moffesto

Re: graphics card question... - 04/23/02 04:40 PM

You should get a radeon, they work very nice... thats what i use.

Another question....

If I have my radeon (AGP) could I buy another lil video card to use along with it? I would like to have dual monitors.
Posted by: Gremelin

Re: graphics card question... - 04/23/02 11:50 PM

yeh you can, but i woudlnt reccomend trying to use 2 radeons...
Posted by: Moffesto

Re: graphics card question... - 04/24/02 06:11 PM

I wasnt thinking of using 2 radeons, just my radeon and a cheap pci card for an extra monitor.
Posted by: Crime

Re: graphics card question... - 04/24/02 06:41 PM

are you trying to run dual monitors ?
Posted by: Moffesto

Re: graphics card question... - 04/25/02 12:29 PM

Im thinking about it but i wanna know if anyone has tried it or if it works if i Use my AGP Radeon (main monitor) with a Cheaper PCI (2nd Monitor). If anyone knows if it will work or anything please reply or email me. thanks
Posted by: hKzKnight

Re: graphics card question... - 04/25/02 12:45 PM

Try it, I know I tried my main vid card that was part of the mother board then my radeon, it didn't allow it. It was pick one or the other. Worth a shot... They do have special switchers out there for more then one monitor... Can try that... Also there use to be something called SLI mode, you attached the same video card to each other and it had dual power etc... Was sick ****, not many cards do that... I don't know of any really, however 3dfx (RIP) had that perfect with the Voodoo2.
Posted by: Moffesto

Re: graphics card question... - 04/25/02 03:31 PM

Yeah, my friend is running dual voodoo 2s. I use to have a on board card and ran a pci voodoo 3 awhile back, it worked fine. But i dunno if AGP will work with an PCI. I might try it, thanks anyways.
Posted by: hKzKnight

Re: graphics card question... - 04/26/02 11:30 AM

Worth a try. Come back on the deal (worked etc... did it blow up LOL j/k).
Posted by: olosoft

Re: graphics card question... - 04/28/02 01:23 AM

uhm, if you mean using an agp in a pci, no that wont work, but if you mean one pci and one agp, then yes, as long as their resources dont conflict. anyway, if all you want to do is have dual monitors (like i have :D) just get a dual head graphics card. sell your current current card on ebay, youll make a ****load of money since people buy things there for twice their worth, and i recommend getting the matrox G550 Millenium dual head, for just over 100$. here, i even found one for you http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2019751440 buy it now for 107$. very nice and simple to use. and you can configure the second monitor or be an extension of the first, both show the same thing, one zoom and follow the mouse of the other, or use it just to play video and dvd. also, maxtor makes cards with quad output which are going for around 250$ http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2019843866
Posted by: Moffesto

Re: graphics card question... - 04/28/02 04:20 PM

good idea, o well, i might try using a pci along with my agp, if it dont work... screw it. I like my video card to much. Mine cost about 189$. Works wonders, 64mb DDR ATI Radeon.
Posted by: Gremelin

Re: graphics card question... - 04/28/02 06:14 PM

those are ****in hott
Posted by: hKzKnight

Re: graphics card question... - 04/30/02 07:25 PM

**** that, the Industrial graphic cards are sick. Can we afford them, prob not. Do we wish, yes we do. Is any fid card with 128mb DDR ram sexy? YES, YES IT IS! Mmmm sexy
Posted by: caffeine

Re: graphics card question... - 05/31/02 11:12 AM

First, check if your computer has an onboard AGP slot. (20 bucks sais your dell doesnt)If it doesnt go out and get a geforce 4 mx PCI. It is in the 150 range. Personnally I like my geforce 4 ti4600 w/ dual DVI outputs hooked up to my 21" trinitron and 19" trinitron. But thats just me I gues...
Posted by: Deviation187

Re: graphics card question... - 06/03/02 06:20 AM

Can, we close this topic already its old, he even already bought his card like over a month ago.