Ram Question

Posted by: Deviation187

Ram Question - 01/16/03 07:48 AM

Well i have a win2k HP comp. intel Pentium3 and pc100 ram, 900mhz (just some extra info)

now this computer can only hold 256mb of ram. and there are two slots and one has 128 and the other of course empty, I was wondering if I buy a 128mb ram chip, would that help my computer? well more like, would I really notice a diffrence?

-dev
Posted by: windead

Re: Ram Question - 01/16/03 08:19 AM

if you are big on multi-tasking, watch movies, or run memory-eating programs you will probably notice a significant difference. if all you do is surf the net, and small things like that you probably wont notice much of a difference.
Posted by: SilentRage

Re: Ram Question - 01/16/03 03:36 PM

yes, you will notice a difference.
Posted by: xero

Re: Ram Question - 01/16/03 07:21 PM

Really depends on what you're doing, but I don't see how having more would hurt.
Posted by: Deviation187

Re: Ram Question - 01/16/03 11:25 PM

well i suppose for movies and games :-P
Posted by: windead

Re: Ram Question - 01/17/03 12:46 AM

then ya, you'll notice a difference.
Posted by: xero

Re: Ram Question - 01/17/03 03:31 AM

heh watching movies and playing games... 256 should be plenty. oy try doing DVD ripping or DivX compression or 3D rendering.. now that's some intensive computing =X
Posted by: Moffesto

Re: Ram Question - 01/17/03 07:07 AM

you should notice a difference, i didnt notice to much once i went from 256 to 512... but i never do anything on my pc anymore. But i wouldn't settle for less than 512 now. the number is just so sexually attractive.
Posted by: Deviation187

Re: Ram Question - 01/17/03 11:10 PM

lol yep. Ill get mine offline in about a week, well a week is when the order will be placed plus 4-7 shipping days :p

thanx for the convincing
Posted by: SephiroX

Re: Ram Question - 01/17/03 11:47 PM

yeah i really noticed a big diff when i went from 128mb to 1gb on my p3 box
along with my p4 box that has 512ddr
Posted by: SilentRage

Re: Ram Question - 01/18/03 12:46 AM

get enough memory and you can disable virtual memory and enjoy true speed.
Posted by: xero

Re: Ram Question - 01/21/03 01:29 AM

so what is "enough memory" so one can disable their virtual memory?
Posted by: Infinite

Re: Ram Question - 01/21/03 02:40 AM

More memory than you could ever possibly ever fill up. Say (depending on your habits) around 2 gigabytes. More if you do anything memory intensive.

Infinite
Posted by: Skull

Re: Ram Question - 01/21/03 05:53 AM

512 Should be fine for most anything you do, I didn't notice a huge jump when i went from 512 to 1.3 gig of ram.

(Is that enough Ram??)

Regards,

Skull
Posted by: SilentRage

Re: Ram Question - 01/21/03 02:43 PM

You don't have to have obscene amounts of ram to safely disable virtual memory. Take a look at your pagefile size. It's probably less than 400 megabytes. 1 gig of ram is probably enough. Skull, go ahead and try to disable virtual memory and see what happens and let us know if it sped anything up.
Posted by: ugnez

Re: Ram Question - 01/23/03 04:46 PM

Hay, good repsonses, but try this link for more info, maybe more than you need -- there are links there to extensive, but useful info on the subject; bottom line, for this case, going for the extra memory was optimal, may or may not be in other cases.... chugalug

http://www.windowsbbs.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=13007