Cloned HDD ... program cannot run on new cloned HDD

Posted by: kwanjie

Cloned HDD ... program cannot run on new cloned HDD - 09/27/05 12:48 AM

I have a small boot\file server running on windows 2000 Server... the Hard disk is failing so I duplicated it onto a new hard disk(Old and original is Maxtor)... everything runs fine and dandy... boots correctly... win2k server loads up without a hick but my biggest problem is... the server software I need to run to host my clients wont run! because it checks the serial number or something(has to confirm with the original drive.. which is dying) can any body help me? is there a way to change any serial numbers or something to the one on the dying drive?


So basically from what I know it detects the serial number of the current hard disk and compares it to the one it has on record or something... if it dont match it wont run the client software.

Anyone know how to remedy this problem? or if anyone knows how to crack it I will pay to have this problem cracked THANKS!
Posted by: Gremelin

Re: Cloned HDD ... program cannot run on new cloned HDD - 09/27/05 03:09 AM

Umm, how about you include the NAME of the software that isn't working..
Posted by: kwanjie

Re: Cloned HDD ... program cannot run on new cloned HDD - 09/27/05 07:13 AM

well it's a karaoke hosting software called "VOD2000" I can provide the software if anyone wants to take a look at it for me.
Posted by: Gremelin

Re: Cloned HDD ... program cannot run on new cloned HDD - 09/27/05 04:40 PM

If you have purchased the softwear legally: Have you ttied contacting the author to get yourself fixed?

If you have "acquired" the software: Have you re-applied any patches that you used in the first place?
Posted by: Shinobi

Re: Cloned HDD ... program cannot run on new cloned HDD - 10/24/05 11:33 AM

IF I remember correctly the drive that the clone goes to. Has a differnt drive letter than that of the origional (EX: Origional was C:\ Cloned is E:\)

And that is still the case on boot from that HDD then the problem could be when you installed the program it mapped as if it were working out of C:\ and now that it is in E:\ it doesn't know where to find the required files.

If I had to guess I would look at that first, but then again I can't see the problem do its just an idea tossed out there.

And yeah if its not freeware and you did not purchase it legally that could cause a problem
Posted by: Gremelin

Re: Cloned HDD ... program cannot run on new cloned HDD - 10/24/05 05:04 PM

If thats a case you'd have to rewrite the paths from configuration files for that program; you'd be looking at a few places though.... Registry (few places it could lurk here), Application Data, and then in the directory containing the program; they could also be assholes and store random ffiles all over your machine though (i've found a config file sitting in /windows/ that had no reason to be there).