Your browser does not seem to support CSS. If images appear below, please disregard them.
toggle
May
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#2318 - 09/18/03 11:50 AM port filtering
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 207
Gollum Offline
Member
Gollum Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 207
US
i was just wondering if anyone else has noticed this, or maybe it's just me. but are isp's filtering more ports than usual? or would this be done by routers. my cousin and friend have computers set up behind routers. both of them have their computer set up as the dmz server, and with port forwarding turned on with common services and ports (21, 22, 23, 25, 135-139, etc...) but everytime i scan them, it says that all the ports are filtered, with the exception of 1025 and 5000, and a few others. (pptp for one) does anyone konw if there is a configuration error in the routers? (btw, the spi(?) firewall setting has been turned off) using netgear routers. or maybe isps are just filtering more than usual as a response to the MSBlaster worm and such?//


Unbodied unsouled unheard unseen
Let the gift be grown in the time to call our own
Truth is natural like a wind that blows
Follow the direction no matter where it goes
Let the truth blow like a hurricane through me
Top
Sponsored Links
#2319 - 09/18/03 12:40 PM Re: port filtering
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 955
jonconley Offline
UGN Super Poster
jonconley Offline
UGN Super Poster

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 955
Merrill, IA, USA
Alot of ISPs filter various ports now. I know of a cable companies that do it for the 13*s to block NetBIOS scanning.

Alot of the routers I have used before, I can set specific ports, but I have never had any luck setting up a certain computer as a DMZ. I swear, I don't think it has worked on any of my 4 routers. (NetGear, Linksys, etc). Probably a problem with the end user

Top
#2320 - 09/18/03 12:45 PM Re: port filtering
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
OH, USA
well, I do know this. port forwarding is meaningless when you are set up as a dmz. To locally test your router forwarding, telnet to your router LAN IP to the various ports that should be open.


Domain Registration, Hosting, Management
http://www.dollardns.net
Top
#2321 - 09/18/03 01:12 PM Re: port filtering
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 955
jonconley Offline
UGN Super Poster
jonconley Offline
UGN Super Poster

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 955
Merrill, IA, USA
Yeah, the thing is if say I have multiple services or more often a weak router that doesn't let me specify ranges like for an ftp, I try to add it as a dmz. The thing is, then it doesn't work. It is ONLY when I have ports forwarded that it works, not when I have it set as a DMZ, w/ or w/o the ports forwarded

Top
#2322 - 09/18/03 10:53 PM Re: port filtering
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
OH, USA
I've tried DMZ then back to forwarding then back to DMZ then back to forwarding again, scanning myself with http://www.grc.com 's remote scanning pages. I've determined that my DMZ works. Although I can definately see where my ISP blocks ports. It appears RPC and NetBIOS is blocked as well as port 445. I have a linksys 4 port wired router.


Domain Registration, Hosting, Management
http://www.dollardns.net
Top
#2323 - 09/18/03 11:28 PM Re: port filtering
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 207
Gollum Offline
Member
Gollum Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 207
US
grr...damn isp's. i'm paying for internet service, what if i wanna run shares from my computer? or a website. if i pay for the bandwidth, how do they have a right to tell me i can't use it?//


Unbodied unsouled unheard unseen
Let the gift be grown in the time to call our own
Truth is natural like a wind that blows
Follow the direction no matter where it goes
Let the truth blow like a hurricane through me
Top
#2324 - 09/19/03 04:03 AM Re: port filtering
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
sinetific Offline
nobody
sinetific Offline
nobody

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
Ann Arbor
yes, they can. I know comcast filters windows shares for security reasons. Read your terms of service, there should be a clause in it stating that you can't host services from your machine. They word it very loosely so they can interpret it how ever they want to though. Try another ISP I know WOW(wide open west an isp in my area) filters nothing or even try to call comast and ask them no harm in that.

Top
#2325 - 09/19/03 10:48 AM Re: port filtering
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 240
paradox Offline
Member
paradox Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 240
New Zealand
Normally you can claim resposibility of the router and choose your ports etc.. if they filtering it at the isp then ring them up.. just use common sense


The wise make mistakes, the fools repeat them
----------------------------------------
When you have eliminated the impossible, that which remains, however improbable, must be the truth
Top

Member Spotlight
Gremelin

Gremelin
Portland, OR; USA
Posts: 7,194
Joined: February 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Forum Statistics
Forums46
Topics45,531
Posts80,699
Members2,157
Most Online1,567
Apr 25th, 2010
Top Posters(All Time)
UGN Security 38,695
Gremelin 7,194
§intå× 3,255
SilentRage 1,273
Ice 1,146
pergesu 1,136
Infinite 1,041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Herbert_Sherbert, codemauve, Lillysdragon1984, Brewwit, boa
2157 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 3 guests and 1 spider.
Latest News