Your browser does not seem to support CSS. If images appear below, please disregard them.
It appears that you're running an Ad-Blocker. This site is monetized by Advertising and by User Donations; we ask that if you find this site helpful that you whitelist us in your Ad-Blocker, or make a Donation to help aid in operating costs.
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#29809 - 06/22/03 04:33 AM ram question  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 599
BackSlash Offline
UGN's Resident Homo
BackSlash  Offline
UGN's Resident Homo

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 599
TN
i'm trying to upgrade my old computers memory, and it states in the manual that it needs 70ns ram, but all i can find on ebay is 60ns ram. so the question is can i put 60ns ram into a machine that asks for 70ns, or will it not work?


"It's better to burn out, than to fade away."
Sponsored Links
#29810 - 06/22/03 05:29 AM Re: ram question  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 536
Deviation187 Offline
Member
Deviation187  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 536
L.A Cal.
it should work no? i mean me being the not so smart one.. thats just my opinion(to each his own) cuz i mean as long as its the right kind it needs it should.. im guessing it will only use the 60 though, but ok, lets leave it to the pros now.


"Hmm, they have the internet on computers now." - Homer Simpson
http://wired.promodtecnologies.com/
#29811 - 06/22/03 12:02 PM Re: ram question  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner
SilentRage  Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
OH, USA
70 ns ram is older and slower memory than 60 ns.

you can find it on http://www.pricewatch.com


Domain Registration, Hosting, Management
http://www.dollardns.net
#29812 - 06/22/03 12:49 PM Re: ram question  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 599
BackSlash Offline
UGN's Resident Homo
BackSlash  Offline
UGN's Resident Homo

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 599
TN
i'll take that to mean that 60ns would not work in my system?


"It's better to burn out, than to fade away."
#29813 - 06/22/03 02:45 PM Re: ram question  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
SilentRage Offline
DollarDNS Owner
SilentRage  Offline
DollarDNS Owner

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,273
OH, USA
If speed was all you had to worry about then there would be no problem. the faster ram would simply run at a slower pace. However, 70ns ram uses FastPage memory. 60ns uses EDO memory. If your motherboard only supports FPM memory then it is unlikely that it will properly support EDO. It may detect improper memory sizes and such.


Domain Registration, Hosting, Management
http://www.dollardns.net
Sponsored Links
#29814 - 06/22/03 04:20 PM Re: ram question  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 599
BackSlash Offline
UGN's Resident Homo
BackSlash  Offline
UGN's Resident Homo

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 599
TN
actually my motherboard supports both edo and fpm, just can't mix the two in the same bank.


"It's better to burn out, than to fade away."

Member Spotlight
Gremelin
Gremelin
Portland, OR; USA
Posts: 7,195
Joined: February 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Forum Statistics
Forums45
Topics47,513
Posts82,683
Average Daily Posts8
Members2,159
Most Online1,567
Apr 25th, 2010
Latest Postings
Top Posters(All Time)
UGN Security 40,677
Gremelin 7,195
§intå× 3,255
SilentRage 1,273
Ice 1,146
pergesu 1,136
Infinite 1,041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Top Liked Users (All Time)
§intå× Likes: 1
Cold Sunn Likes: 1
Crime Likes: 1
Cyrez Likes: 1
Ghost Likes: 1
Gremelin Likes: 4
Ice Likes: 1
unreal Likes: 1
Top Liked Users (30 Days)
No Data Found
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
(Snapshot build 20160902)