Your browser does not seem to support CSS. If images appear below, please disregard them.
It appears that you're running an Ad-Blocker. This site is monetized by Advertising and by User Donations; we ask that if you find this site helpful that you whitelist us in your Ad-Blocker, or make a Donation to help aid in operating costs.
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#3007 - 09/01/05 01:20 PM 1000Base-LX Min Length ???  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
hyperx Offline
Junior Member
hyperx  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
Austraila
Hey,

I haven't posted here in a long time~
Just a really quick question! I recently purchased a Cisco 1000Base-SX GBIC for my Catalyst 5500 Sup Eng, but they sent me a 1000Base-LX GBIC instead, I can either send it back or keep it, but I remember hearing something about LX having a minimun length of like 20mtrs or something like that. Which is no good to me, hence the reason I ordered the SX module.

I have looked around for the info about the min length of LX fiber but cant find it anywhere

If anyone knows, could they please tell me what the min length for LX is, because i really don't want to wait to re-order the SX GBIC.

Thanks,
Ashley M.


Life's worth living when you're dead.
Sponsored Links
#3008 - 09/04/05 02:56 AM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,041
Infinite Offline
UGN Elite Poster
Infinite  Offline
UGN Elite Poster

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,041
Canada eh
Hrm...

Here's the data sheet:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules...heet09186a008014cb5e.html

I don't see anything about a minimum distance...

I do remember when I was in school one of my instructors was trying to get a 1000base-something to work, but was having all kinds of trouble (it was fiber, I know that for sure).

In the end he had to back the connectors out of the socket a tad to weaken the signal strength as it was too strong for the receiving end. It was a very short run (6 feet-ish I think)

EDIT:

Oh, there it is. It is on that page I linked to:

Quote:
Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco GBICs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port. Note that all Cisco GBICs have SC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all GBICs listed (multimode fiber [MMF] and single-mode fiber [SMF]) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

#3009 - 09/04/05 04:14 AM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Gremelin Offline
Community Owner
Gremelin  Offline

Community Owner

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Likes: 3
Portland, OR; USA
I talked with Learner last night and we decided that in all honesty there CAN be a minimum distance, in the conversation we figured the minimum would be something of 5-10 feet; so I supose that the 2m length is fairly close to our guesstimate...


Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, and VNC Web Services Owner
#3010 - 09/04/05 01:05 PM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
§intå× Offline
§intå×  Offline


Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
Likes: 1
Maryland
You might be able to also get a pad to put over the connector. At verizon we use dampening pads all the time. They usally come in -5db increments.

#3011 - 09/04/05 09:54 PM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Gremelin Offline
Community Owner
Gremelin  Offline

Community Owner

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Likes: 3
Portland, OR; USA
Ya know, I still say it would have been funny to say the minimum was 1 mile (1.61km) ...


Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, and VNC Web Services Owner
Sponsored Links
#3012 - 09/05/05 11:57 AM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
hyperx Offline
Junior Member
hyperx  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
Austraila
Hey,

Thanks for the help you guys.
I'm gonna keep the LX GBIC and hope that it 'does' works under 3mtrs.

Hah, yeah Gizmo that's what I was hoping nobody would say, and yes it would have been funny...to you, not me

Thanks again,

- me


Life's worth living when you're dead.
#3013 - 09/05/05 01:43 PM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
§intå× Offline
§intå×  Offline


Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
Likes: 1
Maryland
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical...007f9b0.html#xtocid758315

The link above is a quick view of how you can get around min length cables. Now this is not for your device, but I am sure if you look around you can find pads or couplers that can dampen the strength if needed.


Member Spotlight
Crime
Crime
SC, usa
Posts: 506
Joined: March 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Forum Statistics
Forums45
Topics47,470
Posts82,640
Average Daily Posts7
Members2,159
Most Online1,567
Apr 25th, 2010
Latest Postings
Top Posters(All Time)
UGN Security 40,634
Gremelin 7,195
§intå× 3,255
SilentRage 1,273
Ice 1,146
pergesu 1,136
Infinite 1,041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Top Liked Users (All Time)
§intå× Likes: 1
Cold Sunn Likes: 1
Crime Likes: 1
Cyrez Likes: 1
Ghost Likes: 1
Gremelin Likes: 4
Ice Likes: 1
unreal Likes: 1
Top Liked Users (30 Days)
No Data Found
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
(Snapshot build 20160902)