Your browser does not seem to support CSS. If images appear below, please disregard them.
toggle
May
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#3007 - 09/01/05 01:20 PM 1000Base-LX Min Length ???
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
hyperx Offline
Junior Member
hyperx Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
Austraila
Hey,

I haven't posted here in a long time~
Just a really quick question! I recently purchased a Cisco 1000Base-SX GBIC for my Catalyst 5500 Sup Eng, but they sent me a 1000Base-LX GBIC instead, I can either send it back or keep it, but I remember hearing something about LX having a minimun length of like 20mtrs or something like that. Which is no good to me, hence the reason I ordered the SX module.

I have looked around for the info about the min length of LX fiber but cant find it anywhere

If anyone knows, could they please tell me what the min length for LX is, because i really don't want to wait to re-order the SX GBIC.

Thanks,
Ashley M.


Life's worth living when you're dead.
Top
Sponsored Links
#3008 - 09/04/05 02:56 AM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,041
Infinite Offline
UGN Elite Poster
Infinite Offline
UGN Elite Poster

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,041
Canada eh
Hrm...

Here's the data sheet:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules...heet09186a008014cb5e.html

I don't see anything about a minimum distance...

I do remember when I was in school one of my instructors was trying to get a 1000base-something to work, but was having all kinds of trouble (it was fiber, I know that for sure).

In the end he had to back the connectors out of the socket a tad to weaken the signal strength as it was too strong for the receiving end. It was a very short run (6 feet-ish I think)

EDIT:

Oh, there it is. It is on that page I linked to:

Quote:
Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco GBICs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port. Note that all Cisco GBICs have SC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all GBICs listed (multimode fiber [MMF] and single-mode fiber [SMF]) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Top
#3009 - 09/04/05 04:14 AM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,194
Gremelin Offline
Community Owner
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,194
Portland, OR; USA
I talked with Learner last night and we decided that in all honesty there CAN be a minimum distance, in the conversation we figured the minimum would be something of 5-10 feet; so I supose that the 2m length is fairly close to our guesstimate...


Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, and VNC Web Services Owner
Top
#3010 - 09/04/05 01:05 PM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
§intå× Offline
§intå× Offline



Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
Maryland
You might be able to also get a pad to put over the connector. At verizon we use dampening pads all the time. They usally come in -5db increments.


My New site OpenEyes
Top
#3011 - 09/04/05 09:54 PM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,194
Gremelin Offline
Community Owner
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,194
Portland, OR; USA
Ya know, I still say it would have been funny to say the minimum was 1 mile (1.61km) ...


Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, and VNC Web Services Owner
Top
#3012 - 09/05/05 11:57 AM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
hyperx Offline
Junior Member
hyperx Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
Austraila
Hey,

Thanks for the help you guys.
I'm gonna keep the LX GBIC and hope that it 'does' works under 3mtrs.

Hah, yeah Gizmo that's what I was hoping nobody would say, and yes it would have been funny...to you, not me

Thanks again,

- me


Life's worth living when you're dead.
Top
#3013 - 09/05/05 01:43 PM Re: 1000Base-LX Min Length ???
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
§intå× Offline
§intå× Offline



Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,255
Maryland
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical...007f9b0.html#xtocid758315

The link above is a quick view of how you can get around min length cables. Now this is not for your device, but I am sure if you look around you can find pads or couplers that can dampen the strength if needed.


My New site OpenEyes
Top

Member Spotlight
Gremelin

Gremelin
Portland, OR; USA
Posts: 7,194
Joined: February 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Forum Statistics
Forums46
Topics45,521
Posts80,689
Members2,157
Most Online1,567
Apr 25th, 2010
Top Posters(All Time)
UGN Security 38,685
Gremelin 7,194
§intå× 3,255
SilentRage 1,273
Ice 1,146
pergesu 1,136
Infinite 1,041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Herbert_Sherbert, codemauve, Lillysdragon1984, Brewwit, boa
2157 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 1 guest and 7 spiders.
Latest News