Your browser does not seem to support CSS. If images appear below, please disregard them.
It appears that you're running an Ad-Blocker. This site is monetized by Advertising and by User Donations; we ask that if you find this site helpful that you whitelist us in your Ad-Blocker, or make a Donation to help aid in operating costs.
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#7698 - 07/27/03 03:48 AM RAM Detection  
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
prady Offline
Junior Member
prady  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
India
Hi Guys,
Im having RH 9.0 on my box but the problem is that my OS is only using half of the available RAM. I have 256 MB(128x2) but it uses only 128 MB of it. Im told that OS needs to be xplicitly specified about memory. Plzz Help.
Urs in Health,
Prady.

Sponsored Links
#7699 - 07/27/03 04:34 PM Re: RAM Detection  
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
[email protected]  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
IN
Why dont you recompile the kernel, do xconfig and look for maximum physical memory tab and see if it helps.

#7700 - 07/27/03 11:53 PM Re: RAM Detection  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
sinetific Offline
nobody
sinetific  Offline
nobody

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
Ann Arbor
When you first boot your computer it does a memory check, it should say 262144 bytes if you have 256Mb of RAM. If you don't there it's not an OS problem but rather a problem with your mother board. In linux you can use the command 'dmesg' to display all system hardware properties. try something like:

[email protected]$ dmesg > dmesg.log

then open the file with your favorite editor and look for a line:

Memory: 157924k/162752k available (1733k kernel code, 4440k reserved, 568k data, 112k init, 0k highmem)

More or less depending on your set up. Thats the one from my machine. A stick of 128MB + a 32MB.

Also try 'free' and/or 'cat /proc/meminfo' to get more information. If this info is wrong and you need to specify the amount of system memory manually you can do so by editing your lilo.conf file, but this is only usually if your using an older machine with EISA RAM. Doing this could really mess up your OS so if this information doesn't help come back and ill tell you how to do that. Also, make sure the RAM is properly seated in the sockets on the Motherboard and check the BIOS to see the maximum memory there. Some motherboards can only handle a certain amount, mine for instance only can handle 512MB.

#7701 - 07/29/03 02:25 AM Re: RAM Detection  
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
prady Offline
Junior Member
prady  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
India
Hi Sinetific,
I did all, from trying to Modify Grub config file to Kernel. But funniest part is that the stick wasnt seated properly in the Slot.I know it sounds kiddish but this is true. Was just swapping HDD last week so had to remove RAM before that, seems didnt not place it properly then. Thanks for ur help. Take Care. Bye,
Urs in Health,
Prady.

#7702 - 07/29/03 03:45 AM Re: RAM Detection  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
sinetific Offline
nobody
sinetific  Offline
nobody

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
Ann Arbor
I find when dealing with hardware 80% of the time it's something simple that you overlooked.

Sponsored Links

Member Spotlight
Gremelin
Gremelin
Portland, OR; USA
Posts: 7,195
Joined: February 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Forum Statistics
Forums45
Topics46,786
Posts81,956
Average Daily Posts11
Members2,159
Most Online1,567
Apr 25th, 2010
Latest Postings
Top Posters(All Time)
UGN Security 39,950
Gremelin 7,195
§intå× 3,255
SilentRage 1,273
Ice 1,146
pergesu 1,136
Infinite 1,041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Top Liked Users (All Time)
§intå× Likes: 1
Cold Sunn Likes: 1
Crime Likes: 1
Cyrez Likes: 1
Ghost Likes: 1
Gremelin Likes: 4
Ice Likes: 1
unreal Likes: 1
Top Liked Users (30 Days)
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
(Snapshot build 20160902)