UGN Security Forums
My ProfileMember DirectoryLogin
Search our ForumsView our FAQView our Site Rules
View our CalendarView our Active TopicsGo to our Main Page

UGN Security Store
 

Network Sites UGN Security, The GoNix Initiative, Elite Web Gamers, Back of the Web, EveryDay Helper, VNC Web Design & Development
July
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Sponsored Links
Latest Postings
Latest Reviews
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#16048 - 04/28/04 09:09 AM Re: old linux machine
MESELF Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/08/03
Posts: 68
alright on this computer switching the nameserver to 192.168.8.1 worked but why would that make a difference as to whether or not i could ping the router? i mean i'll try changing that on the old machine but i don't see how it would change the fact that the router is ignoring me (at least i assume thats what is happening.) also, i've heard of this card having some issues with full duplex/half duplex...could that cause a severe problem like this?

Top
Sponsored Links
      
#16049 - 04/28/04 09:19 AM Re: old linux machine
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
Because you are telling it to use comcast for an ns server when, according to your pc with no connection, there is no comcast (or whatever isp).

Your pc doesn't speak to the internet, it speaks to your router, so you use internal information. If you use external information it'll sit and ponder what the fuck you're trying to do...
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#16050 - 04/29/04 05:18 AM Re: old linux machine
sinetific Offline
nobody

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 815
Loc: Ann Arbor
I dont use my router as a nameserver....
I use comcast's name servers shown set up like I told you earlier. You can use external name servers with no problem as long as you set your router's IP as your gateway you'll be all set. You still havent said what card you are using.

#1 do this->
ping 127.0.0.1
#2 if it works ->
ping (your router ip)
#3 works ->
ping (your nameserver ip)
#4 works ->
ping http://www.google.com
#5 if that works everything is fine.

if it fails at #1 your machine is just fucked. reinstall.
if #2 fails check these commands to make sure everything is set up correctly
route
ifconfig
if it fails at #3 your routers settings are messed up most likely
if it fails at #4 check this command
cat /etc/resolve.conf
then if you get to #5 all is good.

Top
#16051 - 04/29/04 06:03 AM Re: old linux machine
MESELF Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/08/03
Posts: 68
ping 127.0.0.1 works fine, avg time like 0.4ms. ping 192.168.8.1 (router ip) yields no error messages but the ping program doesnt echo anything and then when i ctrl-c it it says something like 24 packets transmitted, 0 packets recieved, 100% packet loss. (i just control-c after a few seconds).
so... (the categories for the table are Destination, Gateway, Genmask, Flags, Metric, Ref, Use, Iface)
route:
localnet * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.8.1 0.0.0.0 UG 1 0 0 eth0

ifconfig(the eth0 part):
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:60:08:8E:FD:0F
inet addr:192.168.8.17 Bcast:192.168.8.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:36
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:3240 (3.1 Kb)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x1000

the card is a 3Com 3c905-TX with scyld's 3c59x module for the driver
the router is a gigafast EE400R
oh and for some of the pings i accidentally didn't have the ethernet plugged in, just in case that might give some wierd results in ifconfig or something. but for most of them i did.

Top
#16052 - 04/30/04 12:42 PM Re: old linux machine
sinetific Offline
nobody

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 815
Loc: Ann Arbor
Well everything looks set up correctly. Since it does recognize the card and it shows up in ifconfig, I doubt it's the module. The settings all look fine, unless there is something im not aware or about your setup(like different routes, additional ethernet cards in your machine, or anything else).
The problem could be physical. Check the cable your using on another machine make sure it's working properly, check the card in another machine if possible to see if it works in there. I don't understand why you would ever need to unplug the ethernet (cable, card, anything...) to ping.

Are you using DHCP or static IP addressing? Try using DHCP and just type in 'dhcpcd' at the root prompt and it will set all that up for you automatically.

Top
#16053 - 04/30/04 02:43 PM Re: old linux machine
weeve Offline
UGN Super Poster

Registered: 10/29/02
Posts: 616
Loc: The Beach
I hope to hell he/she is using a dhcp, not a static setup on a router lol. Or this whole coversation just got like wasted, and it will get longer:D Dood meself, come on the irc some time. We all like tech talk once in a while. I'm sure one or more of us would love to help you with network problems. As long as your patient, polite, and nice. Pretty much that works for anything, keeps a geek in a good mood, and for real you'll get that fixed right quick I'd imagine.

I myself may or may not be available. As sin giz, or SR may or may not be. Our "schedules", are...rather hectic. Looking forward to seeing this issue resolved.
_________________________
"Beware the Jabberwock, my son!
The jaws that bite, the claws that catch!
Beware the Jubjub bird, and shun
The frumious Bandersnatch!"

Top
#16054 - 04/30/04 09:42 PM Re: old linux machine
sinetific Offline
nobody

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 815
Loc: Ann Arbor
My router uses dhcp to connect to my ISP. Internally I use a mix of dhcp and static addressing. My servers use static addresses because port forwarding is easier to set up for static addressing. My laptop and other 'browser' computers use dhcp to connect.

Top
#16055 - 05/01/04 05:07 AM Re: old linux machine
Gremelin Offline

Community Owner
*****

Registered: 02/28/02
Posts: 7192
Loc: Portland, OR; USA
I prefer static addressing definately; especially with port forwarding from a router
_________________________
Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, Elite Web Gamers & VNC Web Design Owner

Top
#16056 - 05/01/04 07:34 AM Re: old linux machine
MESELF Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/08/03
Posts: 68
heh. thats practically where this all started. i came because dhcp would not work, it just kept timing out. then somone said try static ip so i did. and now i've figured out that for some reason either my router isn't responding to the nic or something is wrong with the nic and its not recieving signals. im gonna try putting the nic in another computer to see if that is whats faulty. oh and the reason for unplugging stuff is this. both computers are in the same room and there is one jack in the wall, so i just take the cable out of this computer and plug it into the old one to test. and there are no other nics or special setups that i know of in the machine.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Infinite 
Featured Member
Registered: 08/21/13
Posts: 1
Forum Stats
2145 Members
46 Forums
33156 Topics
68323 Posts

Max Online: 1567 @ 04/25/10 10:20 AM
Top Posters
UGN Security 26319
Gremelin 7192
§intå× 3255
SilentRage 1273
Ice 1146
pergesu 1136
Infinite 1041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Newest Members
Jimmie Menon, fghijk435948, Devo60, ali, lavos
2147 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered (), 597 Guests and 314 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Latest News


Donate
  Get Firefox!
Get FireFox!