Your browser does not seem to support CSS. If images appear below, please disregard them.
It appears that you're running an Ad-Blocker. This site is monetized by Advertising and by User Donations; we ask that if you find this site helpful that you whitelist us in your Ad-Blocker, or make a Donation to help aid in operating costs.
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#11605 - 10/05/02 03:36 PM Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 122
SephiroX Offline
Member
SephiroX  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 122
England
I want to make some kind of switch that would let me switch from either the first line or the second line
was there any way i could do this?
i wanted it to kinda be like this....

_____________________\/the phone
wallsocket|------[^]----O
_______________^the lil switchbox

it would just be one line from the wall socket then the line would go into some lil box where it splits the line into the switch then you can flip the switch to choose what line to go on the the chosen line would be the line that goes out to the phone
know what i mean?

Sponsored Links
#11606 - 10/05/02 04:08 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 274
ohfuk Offline
UGN Supporter
ohfuk  Offline
UGN Supporter

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 274
they probably have something at radio shack. but you i think you would need 2 lines going into the little box and one comming out

#11607 - 10/05/02 07:21 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 506
Crime Offline
UGN Super Poster
Crime  Offline
UGN Super Poster

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 506
Likes: 1
SC, usa
seph, what fourm should this be in ?

#11608 - 10/05/02 07:45 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 624
black^Pimp Offline
UGN GFX Whore
black^Pimp  Offline
UGN GFX Whore

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 624
Underground
SephiroX you said it all yourself in the end, but tell me, did u try it ?

P.S. Crime, good question.


+^Born Intelligence
#11609 - 10/05/02 08:35 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 122
SephiroX Offline
Member
SephiroX  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 122
England
Its not phreaking, now is it...

Sponsored Links
#11610 - 10/05/02 10:58 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 506
Crime Offline
UGN Super Poster
Crime  Offline
UGN Super Poster

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 506
Likes: 1
SC, usa
"Welcome to the Phreaking Forum! For those of you that are new, Phreaking is all about learning about and exploring the Phone System. Feel free to ask any question you'd like, and check out the KBase for informative text files. All we ask is that you be respectable and please don't post Calling Card Numbers or anything of an abusive or destructive nature."

#11611 - 10/05/02 11:33 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 562
Le4rner Offline
UGN Supporter
Le4rner  Offline
UGN Supporter

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 562
Sounds easy enough.....

What you got? One line on Yellow and Black, One line on Red and Green?

Lets say this is your line

------------------------------Red
#####################-----------
#####################Green
#####################-----------
#####################Yellow
#####################-----------
#####################Black
#####################-----------
------------------------------

that runs into your box
Switch ==>|<==Switch
:------------:
:.................:##################
:------------: ^ Line to phone
^switching box

Man this is a bitch on UBB....

so in the box when you flip the switch one way it should connect yellow and black to the line going to the phone. The other way red and green.

You could do this with a switch from a hardware store and some plywood.

#11612 - 10/07/02 05:07 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
sinetific Offline
nobody
sinetific  Offline
nobody

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 815
Ann Arbor
buy a four position dip switch. hook them up like this for each color:
red1------o dipswitch1
................../O---------line out
red2------o /
(dont mind the dots damn ubb wont let me leave spaces)
then just throw all four switches to switch the line.

just go to radioshack and ask for a 4 position dip switch they cost like $1
Mind you there are quite a few ways to do this, this is just the cheapest one.

#11613 - 10/07/02 06:19 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 860
unreal Offline
Der ‹beltšter
unreal  Offline
Der ‹beltšter

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 860
Likes: 1
KCRQ
Moved to the correct forum.

#11614 - 10/07/02 07:36 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 626
hKzKnight Offline
Member
hKzKnight  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 626
LAN
I would say, carry a bit more then $1, it's radio shack... It's $20 (well not really but neway).


-hKzKnight
"The ghost... Was never there and you'll never see me"
Sponsored Links
#11615 - 10/09/02 06:42 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Gremelin Offline
Community Owner
Gremelin  Offline

Community Owner

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Likes: 3
Portland, OR; USA
Doesn't sound that hard actually...

Buy a Mini Box (the smallest they have will work, it is like 1"x3"x1/2", get a metal switch, get some intercom wire and 2 line extenders (those things that you use to make 2 lines into one long line).

::thinks::

now, your metal switch (kinda like the switch for your lights only for electronics, it will have 6 points (3 sets of 2, first set will be line 1, second set will be to the phone, and the last set will be the second line).

Now, split your line extenders in half (so you have two parts) and cut the wires. Now cut about 3 2" lengths of wire.

One one of the lengths of your intercom wire (two actual wires per length) you need to seperate it about 1/4th an inch and solder red/black to your switch. Do this for each wire length until all three of your lengths are wired to your switch.

Now with your line splitters solder the red wire in your line splitter to a black line on your intercom wire, and green from your line splitter to white on your switch.

When you finnish this you'll have three sets of adapters coming from yoru switch, now apply the switch to your "mini box" or whatever, you could use lego's for all i care. now you will need to stick the center wired adapter to the front of your box and the two remainders to the end section of your box.

You should now see two inputs (on bottom) and one output (on top).

Plug line 1 and 2 into the inputs, and your telephone to the output.

It SHOULD work fine, not too hard to do, most expencive thing would be the mini box, most of the other stuff I just had laying around the house.


Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, and VNC Web Services Owner
#11616 - 10/09/02 06:43 PM Re: Phone Line Switch  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Gremelin Offline
Community Owner
Gremelin  Offline

Community Owner

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,195
Likes: 3
Portland, OR; USA
Oh, for a note on my post, you HAVE to get a switch that has 3 sets of two prongs on the bottom end, radio shack should have tons of differant ones, some metal (flip) switches and some slide switches, it doens't really matter what you use (I just found a large mercury switch here). You can even use some "Rocker" switches (like the type on an AT computer case.


Donate to UGN Security here.
UGN Security, Back of the Web, and VNC Web Services Owner

Member Spotlight
Gremelin
Gremelin
Portland, OR; USA
Posts: 7,195
Joined: February 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Forum Statistics
Forums45
Topics47,513
Posts82,683
Average Daily Posts8
Members2,159
Most Online1,567
Apr 25th, 2010
Latest Postings
Top Posters(All Time)
UGN Security 40,677
Gremelin 7,195
SilentRage 1,273
Ice 1,146
pergesu 1,136
Infinite 1,041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Top Liked Users (All Time)
Cold Sunn Likes: 1
Crime Likes: 1
Cyrez Likes: 1
Ghost Likes: 1
Gremelin Likes: 4
Ice Likes: 1
unreal Likes: 1
Top Liked Users (30 Days)
No Data Found
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
(Snapshot build 20160902)